Research assistance from your friendly COM Librarians! Learn how to research papers, cite sources, and much more… Research assistance from your friendly COM Librarians! Learn how to research papers, cite sources, and much more… Ask COM Library Browse All LibGuides Subjects Internet basics, eBooks, Google, public journals online, how to get the good stuff, search sites, tips and more. Search our catalog for books, read eBooks, find out what new books we have, suggest books, see what other libraries have and more. Access databases with thousands of full text articles, online journals, free articles on the Internet, and more.
This is the "Home" page of the "How to Use COM Library Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

How to Use COM Library Databases   Tags: articles, databases, off campus access, research  

COM Library databases are great for college level research. Find out what's in the databases, special features, get access to databases help and tutorials and more!
Last Updated: Jan 24, 2013 URL: http://libguides.com.edu/COMDatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Follow Us

 

Make Your Computer Database Ready

computerYou will probably be able to use most library resources on your computer without making any changes, but some resources in the databases such as eBooks, streaming videos, concept maps, audio files and more may have additional requirements. The software and configurations listed below will ensure that your computer is database ready.

In order to use all library resources, computers should meet the following minimum requirements (+ symbols indicate “or higher”):

  1. Adobe Flash 10.0+ (Optimize Adobe Flash by opening port: 1935)
  2. PDF reader: Adobe Acrobat Reader  9.0+; Schubert|It PDF plug-in for MAC
  3. Adobe® Digital Editions 1.7.1+ (to download/check out EBSCO eBooks)
  4. Windows Media Player 9+; iTunes for MAC
  5. Java
  6. Screen resolution: 1024x768
  7. 500 kbps + connectivity
  8. A browser: IE 7.0+, Mozilla Firefox 8.0+, Google Chrome 16+, Apple Safari 5.1+
    1. Cookies enabled in browser
    2. JavaScript enabled in browser
    3. Disable Compatibility View under Tools menu in Internet Explorer if the films do not play on your IE browser.

You Might Also Like:

All Articles LibGuides
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
All the Articles LibGuides. Access databases with thousands of full text articles, online journals, free articles on the Internet, and more.
3,269 views this year
Databases by Content Type
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 1, 2013
Find out which databases are the best for biographies, media, quotations, timelines, and much more.
271 views this year
Databases by Subject
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Get articles in the best databases for your subject.
8,619 views this year
 

How to Use COM Library Databases

COM Library databases are great for college level research. Find out what's in the databases, special features, get access to databases help and tutorials and more!

They can even help you save time if you know how--look for the watch to find the best time saving techniques throughout this LibGuides.

 

Your Articles Questions Answered

Real questions from COM students answered by COM Librarians. Click on the question to see the answers or view website to see all questions and answers.

Want to ask your own? Go to asklibrary.com.edu (make sure pop-up blockers are off to see answers).

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Tell Us!

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Librarian

Profile Image
Kathryn Park

More Ways to Get Answers

Explore Knowledge Base: LibAnswers

Email:
ask@com.libanswers.com
Call: (409) 933-8448
Text:(409) 229-4142
Tweet:@asklibrary
 

 

© Copyright 1998-2013 COM Library
1200 Amburn Road, Texas City, Texas 77591
(409) 933-8448 . FAX (409) 933-8030
Send comments and suggestions about COM Library to a Library Staff member.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip