Research assistance from your friendly COM Librarians! Learn how to research papers, cite sources, and much more… Research assistance from your friendly COM Librarians! Learn how to research papers, cite sources, and much more… Ask COM Library Browse All LibGuides Subjects Internet basics, eBooks, Google, public journals online, how to get the good stuff, search sites, tips and more. Search our catalog for books, read eBooks, find out what new books we have, suggest books, see what other libraries have and more. Access databases with thousands of full text articles, online journals, free articles on the Internet, and more. Alternate Page for Screenreader Users

LibGuides - Kathryn Park

Librarian

Profile Image
Kathryn Park

More Ways to Get Answers

Explore Knowledge Base: LibAnswers

Email:
ask@com.libanswers.com
Call: (409) 933-8448
Text:(409) 229-4142
Tweet:@asklibrary

Guides

9/11
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
Get news, images, books, articles and good quality websites on 9/11 and its impact.
Tags: disasters, history, hot topics, united_states, world
About COM Library
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
About COM Library. Library hours, who can use the library, what you can do in the library and more.
Tags: libraries
Academic Success Reserves
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 27, 2013
Find out what has been placed on reserve for your course, see if it is currently available, or request that items for your course or more copies be placed on reserve.
Tags: academic success, circulation, reserves
African American History
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 8, 2013
Read about the history of African Americans, including books, articles, media, primary and secondary sources.
Tags: african american, american, culture, history
All Articles LibGuides
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
All the Articles LibGuides. Access databases with thousands of full text articles, online journals, free articles on the Internet, and more.
Tags: articles, databases
All Books LibGuides
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 17, 2013
All Books LibGuides. Search our catalog for books, read eBooks, find out what new books we have, suggest books, see what other libraries have and more.
Tags: books, ebooks
All Humanities LibGuides
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Aug 21, 2012
All the Humanities related LibGuides in one convenient spot.
Tags: humanities
All Internet LibGuides
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 13, 2012
All Internet LibGuides. Internet basics, eBooks, Google, public journals online, how to get the good stuff, search sites, tips and more.
Tags: google, internet
American Literature
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 10, 2013
Get the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources and media on American Literature.
Tags: american, culture, english, english 1302, english 2327, english 2328, humanities, literature
Asian Pacific American History
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 6, 2013
Read about the history of Asian Pacific Americans, including books, articles, media, primary and secondary sources.
Tags: american, asian american, culture, history
Ask A Librarian
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
Lost on the Internet? Can't find the articles you need in our databases? At COM Library questions are welcome--ask a librarian!
Tags: libraries, reference, research
Banned Books
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
Learn what banned books are, the history of banned, burned and challenged books, view a, interactive Google map of the United States that shows where books are being challenged or banned even today!
Tags: banned, books, libraries, literature
Biblioteca de COM
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
Horario de la biblioteca, que pueden utilizar la biblioteca, que puede hacer en la biblioteca y mucho más.
Tags: biblioteca, español, libraries
Books & eBooks
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
Search for print and eBooks.
Tags: books, ebooks
Breast Cancer Awareness
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 6, 2012
Learn the facts about breast cancer. Access Web sites, and get COM Only Resources like articles, eBooks and print books in COM Library.
Tags: health, hot topics, women
British Literature
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
Get the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources and media on British Literature.
Tags: british, culture, english, english 1302, english 2322, english 2323, humanities, literature
Bullying
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012
Get the latest news, view images, listen to podcasts, get books, articles and good quality websites on bullying.
Tags: bully, bullying, hot topics, social sciences
Careers & Employment
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
Find COM Library books, eBooks, articles, internet, and streaming video on careers, finding jobs, resumes, interviews, internships, workplace skills, success and lots more!
Tags: business, career, employment, job
Cinco de Mayo
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 2, 2013
Learn about Cinco de Mayo. Access Web sites, slideshow, video, COM Only Resources like related eBooks and print books in COM Library.
Tags: cinco de mayo, culture, hispanic, hispanic american, history, mexican
Cite APA Style
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 26, 2013
APA style according to the 6th edition of the APA Publication Manual.
Tags: apa, citation, nursing, reference, speech
Cite MLA Style
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 8, 2013
MLA style according to the 7th edition of the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers.
Tags: citation, ems, english, english 1301, english 1302, mla, reference
College Success Academy
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 1, 2013
Access all the best resources to help you in College Success Academy. Books, eBooks, articles, streaming media and web sites on studying, learning, public speaking careers, writing for college and more!
Tags: adult education, success
COM History & Archives
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
The history of the College of the Mainland and the COM History & Archives in COM Library.
Tags: archives, college of the mainland, history
COM Library Journals Online
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 19, 2012
Access COM Library's journals online. Great for when you are interested in a specific journal.
Tags: articles, databases, journals
COM Library Surveys & Evaluations
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 15, 2013
Tell what you want and how we are doing.
Tags: feedback, survey
Databases by Content Type
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 1, 2013
Find out which databases are the best for biographies, media, quotations, timelines, and much more.
Tags: articles, databases, off campus access
Databases by Subject
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Get articles in the best databases for your subject.
Tags: articles, databases, off campus access, research
Distance Ed Student's Guide to the Library
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 19, 2013
The best library resources for Distance Ed students.
Tags: de, distance ed, libraries, off campus access, research
eBooks
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 17, 2013
Read the full text of eBooks online 24/7. Get the best sources to access or download eBooks to your computer or mobile device.
Tags: books, ebooks, off campus access, research
Elections
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 6, 2013
Become an informed citizen and exercise your right to vote! Get the latest election headlines, election 2012, local voting information, find your elected officials, read eBooks on elections and more!
Tags: elections, government, politics, social sciences, united states
EMS (Emergency Medical Services)
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 15, 2013
This COM Library LibGuide describes resources available for Emergency Medical Services (EMS). Find the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources and media on EMS.
Tags: emergency medical services, ems, emt, medical, public service careers
English 1301 LibGuides
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 5, 2013
All the LibGuides you'll need for English 1301 in one place!
Tags: english, english 1301, english 1302
English 1302 LibGuides (Lit Version)
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 21, 2013
All the LibGuides you'll need for English 1302 (Lit version) in one place!
Tags: english, english 1302, literature
English as a Second Language (ESL)
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 9, 2013
This COM Library LibGuide describes the best way to find resources for ESL and Citizenship. Find books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources or get help.
Tags: adult education, esl, language
Events in COM Library
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012
Tags: displays, events
Faculty Topics & Professional Development
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 1, 2013
Get books, eBooks, full text articles, relevant web sites, and more on faculty topics such as blended courses, the flipped classroom, managing classroom and students, teaching and learning and more
Tags: education, faculty, professional development
Find & Get Items From Other Libraries
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
If you can't find the book or article you want in COM Library, other libraries may have them and there are several options for getting them.
Tags: articles, books
Find Articles
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 21, 2013
Get the overview of how to find articles including databases basics, how to get more or fewer articles, hot topics and databases by subject.
Tags: articles, databases, research
Find Books
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
Get the overview of how to find books, search WorldCat, find eBooks, find books on the shelves, get books from other libraries and more.
Tags: books, research
Find Internet
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012
Internet basics, how to get the good stuff, search sites and tips.
Tags: internet, research
Fine Arts Reserves
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 25, 2013
Find out what has been placed on reserve for your course, see if it is currently available, or request that items for your course or more copies be placed on reserve.
Tags: art, circulation, drama, music, photography, reserves
General Educational Development (GED)
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
Access best resources for GED preparation. Find books, eBooks, Internet resources or get help.
Tags: adult education, ged
Geology
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
Learn about Geology, geologic processes, geologic time, natural hazards, rocks & minerals, water and weather.
Tags: geology, science
Getting Started with College Level Research
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
How to begin college level research.
Tags: english, research
Going Green
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
This COM Library LibGuide provides access to the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources and media on what you can do about Going Green.
Tags: green, hot topics
Google
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
How to get the most out of Google searches, docs and much more!
Tags: google, internet, research
Gulf Oil Spill
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 13, 2012
The Gulf oil spill, images and videos.
Tags: archived, disaster, gulf oil spill, texas
Haiti Earthquake
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012
Get news, images, articles and more.
Tags: archived, disaster, haiti
How to Find Current Federal & Texas Legislation
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 21, 2013
How to find current Federal & Texas legislation in 3 steps.
Tags: government, humanities, social sciences, speech
How to Use COM Library Databases
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 24, 2013
COM Library databases are great for college level research. Find out what's in the databases, special features, get access to databases help and tutorials and more!
Tags: articles, databases, off campus access, research
How to Use CREDO Reference
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 19, 2013
Get CREDO basics, see what eBooks are available, learn how to use topics pages, concept map, image search or cite from CREDO.
Tags: databases, ebooks, reference
How to Use EBSCO
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 15, 2013
How to use EBSCO Academic Search Complete, EBSCO Mobile, EBSCO eBooks, cite from EBSCO and get the complete list of all EBSCO databases available from COM Library.
Tags: articles, databases, ebooks, ebsco, off campus access, research
How to Use EBSCO CINAHL
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 15, 2013
How to use EBSCO CINAHL, the definitive nursing database.
Tags: articles, cinahl, databases, ebsco, nursing
How to Use EBSCO eBooks
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 4, 2013
How to access and use the over 38,000 eBooks in COM Library's EBSCO eBooks collection.
Tags: books, ebooks, ebsco, off campus access, research
How to Use Facts on File: Issues & Controversies
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 17, 2013
How to use Facts on File Issues & Controversies, link to Facts on File, cite from Facts on File and get help.
Tags: articles, databases, facts on file, hot topics, off campus access, research
How to Use Films on Demand (FOD)
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 26, 2013
How to access thousands of high quality academic, technical and archival streaming videos 24/7 on or off campus.
Tags: databases, humanities, speech
How to Use Gale Databases
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
How to use Health Reference Center, Gale Literature Resources, Gale Opposing Viewpoints, Gale Virtual Reference Library, Gale AML College Edition, cite from Gale and get the complete list of all Gale databases available from COM Library.
Tags: articles, databases, ebooks, gale, off campus access, research
How to Use Google Books, Magazines, Newspapers
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
Discover Google’s hidden library of full text books, magazines and even newspapers.
Tags: books, ebooks, google
How to Use Google Scholar
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 14, 2013
Get the most from Google Scholar: learn how to set preferences, grab citations, get documents for free from TexShare databases and more.
Tags: google, internet, research
How to Use GVRL eBooks
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 8, 2013
GVRL eBooks covers multiple topics, including some great history and literature eBooks. Entire chapters can be downloaded as HTML, PDF or MP3.
Tags: books, databases, ebooks, gale, literature, off campus access, research
How to Use HeritageQuest Online
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 17, 2013
HeritageQuest Online is designed for genealogy and family history research.
Tags: asian american, databases, geneaology, history
How to Use Hot Topics Databases
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 17, 2013
Find articles on hot topics and controversial issues in COM Library databases. Step by step instructions for the top Hot Topics Databases included!
Tags: databases, english, english 1301, hot topics, how to, off campus access, research
How to Use LearningExpress
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 17, 2013
Learn how to use LearningExpress Library to access practice exams, preparation, courses, guides, and skills improvement related to college, computers, software, citizenship and employment.
Tags: career, job, skills, testing
How to Use Literature Databases
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 15, 2013
How to use Literature Databases. Step by step instructions for the top Literature Databases included!
Tags: databases, english, english 1302, gale, how to, humanities, literature, off campus access, research
How to Use Reference Databases
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 17, 2013
How to use our top reference databases and access all COM Library reference databases.
Tags: databases, how to, off campus access, reference, research
How to Use WorldCat
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 24, 2013
Use WorldCat to search for items in COM Library, including thousands of books, eBooks and Media items that were purchased specifically to support your classes at College of the Mainland.
Tags: books, research
Human Resources
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
COM staff can find COM Library books, eBooks, articles, Internet sites, and streaming video on Human Resources. COM Library's LibGuides are media rich and feature embedded videos, podcast feeds, RSS feed, books from the library catalog, and more!
Tags: career, human resources, staff
Humanities Reserves
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 27, 2013
Find out what has been placed on reserve for your course, see if it is currently available, or request that items for your course or more copies be placed on reserve.
Tags: circulation, reserves
Hurricanes
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Nov 1, 2012
Access the latest on superstorm Sandy, hurricane news, find out what to do before and after a hurricane, learn how hurricanes work, see images & read accounts of Hurricane Ike and the Great Galveston Hurricane of 1900 and get hurricane apps.
Tags: disasters, hot topics, hurricane, texas
Information Ethics
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 5, 2013
Learn how to evaluate and cite your sources, plagiarism and copyright.
Tags: english, information literacy, research, writing
Information Literacy LibGuide
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 17, 2012
Learn what information literacy is, get articles, books, eBooks and web sites on information literacy and see how COM Library supports information literacy at College of the Mainland.
Tags: information literacy, libraries, research
Japan Earthquake, Tsunami & Nuclear Crisis
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 4, 2013
Get news, read and see eyewitness accounts, view images and videos, find out how you can help, learn more about the science and effects of earthquakes, tsunamis and nuclear power.
Tags: archived, disaster, world
Juneteenth
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 21, 2013
Access Web sites or COM Only Resources like related eBooks and print books in COM Library on Juneteenth.
Tags: african american, american, culture, history, juneteenth, texas
Libraries
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
Learn about libraries, library history, library associations, library careers, watch Mr. Bean go to the library, or access library blogs and periodicals.
Tags: libraries
Library Collections & New Books
by Erin McDaniel, Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 29, 2013
Find out about COM Library collections, see what new books are available, suggest books, or access best seller lists and book reviews.
Tags: books
Library Jargon
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
Baffled by Boolean? Confused about call numbers? Library jargon defined.
Tags: libraries, reference, research
Library Lab
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 20, 2013
Find out what hardware and software are available, lab hours, get help with computer and tech issues and ask us a tech question!
Tags: blackboard, computers, email, lab, office, printing, technology, webadvisor
Library Services for Faculty
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
What can COM Library do for you? COM Library offers a number of services to our faculty.
Tags: faculty
Math/Science Reserves
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 25, 2013
Find out what has been placed on reserve for your course, see if it is currently available, or request that items for your course or more copies be placed on reserve.
Tags: biology, circulation, geology, math, physics, reserves, science
Microsoft Office
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 2, 2013
Access COM Library books, eBooks, articles, streaming media and web sites related to Microsoft Office, Access, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint and Word.
Tags: computers, microsoft office, professional development, technology
Mobile Research
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Access the best resources for research from your mobile device.
Tags: mobile, research
Music
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
COM Library books, eBooks, articles, streaming media as well as web sites, recordings and free digital sheet music related to music.
Tags: fine arts, music
National Library Week
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 15, 2013
National Library Week is an annual celebration of the contributions of our nation's libraries and librarians. Find out events in COM Library during National Library Week.
Tags: events, libraries
Native American History
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 21, 2013
Learn about the history of Native Americans, including books, articles, media, primary and secondary sources.
Tags: history, native american, united states
Nursing
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 9, 2013
This COM Library LibGuide describes resources available for Nursing. Find the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources on nursing, and access our APA style citation guide.
Tags: medical, nurse, nursing
Paper Calculator
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
Your step by step guide to getting your paper done!
Tags: paper, research
Poetry
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
This COM Library LibGuide provides access to the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources and media on Poetry.
Tags: english, literature, poetry
Professional Development
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
Find books and media from the Professional Development Academy Collection, more books and eBooks in COM Library, full text articles, streaming media and relevant web sites on teaching and higher ed topics and more.
Tags: career, professional development, staff
Psychology for Success
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 1, 2013
Your guide to College success! Learn how to succeed in college and life, manage your time, study and much more.
Tags: psychology, social sciences, success
Public Journals Online
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 1, 2013
Find publicly accessible online journals and magazines using Google and open access sources.
Tags: articles, free, internet, journals
Research Tutorial
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Dec 12, 2012
Your introduction to college level research.
Tags: english 1301, research
Reserves
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
Find all items on reserve for all courses and links to subject specific reserves guides. Find out what has been placed on reserve for your course, see if it is currently available, or request that items for your course or more copies be placed on reserve.
Tags: circulation, libraries, reserves
Scan & Go for Articles!
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Sep 24, 2011
You just scanned our Articles QR code. From here you can: or Get help from a real live person!
Tags: articles, mobile, qr, scan
Scan & Go for Books!
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 20, 2012
You just scanned our Book QR code. From here you can: Find books on shelves, Look up a book, Get even more books, or Get help from a real live person!
Tags: books, mobile, qr, scan
Scan & Go for Help!
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
You just scanned our Help QR code. Ask, text, call, email or tweet us to get help from the experts in COM Library.
Tags: mobile, qr, scan
Scan & Go!
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 23, 2012
Learn about Qr codes, get a QR app for your phone, make your own QR code.
Tags: mobile, qr, scan, technology
Social & Behavioral Sciences Reserves
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
Find out what has been placed on reserve for your course, see if it is currently available, or request that items for your course or more copies be placed on reserve.
Tags: circulation, government, history, psychology, reserves, social sciences, sociology
Speech & Presentations
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 1, 2013
How to make speeches, research and find content for speeches, interpersonal communication, presentation and PowerPoint, and learn from the masters by reading or listening to some of the great speeches in history.
Tags: humanities, speech
Taxes
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Feb 17, 2012
Get key IRS and other tax related information that may be helpful, including IRS forms and publications that can viewed and downloaded online.
Tags: government, hot topics, taxes, united states
Tell Us!
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Aug 22, 2012
We'd really like to hear what you have to say. Praise, complaints, problems, suggestions and questions--we want to hear them all.
Tags: feedback
The Undead in Film & Literature
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 8, 2013
Get the best books, eBooks, articles, Internet resources and media on Frankenstein, vampires and zombies.
Tags: film, frankenstein, humanities, literature, undead, vampire, zombie
Top (Free!) Tools For College Students
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jul 6, 2012
You're always on the go so save time and money with these top free tools.
Tags: college students, free, technology
United States Government
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Mar 22, 2013
Learn about the US Government, including books, eBooks, articles, media with special sections on the Executive, Judicial, and Legislative branches, democracy, federalism, rights, and elections.
Tags: government, social sciences, united states
Women's History
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated May 8, 2013
Read about the history of women, including books, articles, media, primary and secondary sources.
Tags: american, history, women, world
Writing Improvement
by Kathryn Park - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
The best resources to find articles for argumentative papers, how to cite MLA style, and how to avoid plagiarism.
Tags: academic success, english 0360, writing

 

© Copyright 1998-2013 COM Library
1200 Amburn Road, Texas City, Texas 77591
(409) 933-8448 . FAX (409) 933-8030
Send comments and suggestions about COM Library to a Library Staff member.

 
 
Description

  Loading...