Skip to Main Content
COM Library

Articles & Media

Books & eBooks

About COM Library

Guides

A-Z Databases

Find great college level resources for your research. Use the Database Subjects pull down menu to select the best databases for your topic. Login with your COM account for off campus access.

Loading...

Featured Gallery Box

Featured Databases

Loading...
Great for primary sources
Manual MLA La adaptación oficial al español de la novena edición del MLA Handbook es un recurso integral para autores de trabajos de investigación en español. Proporciona directrices sobre el uso del formato MLA para documentar fuentes y brinda consejos de escritura específicos para el español —desde cómo dominar el uso de la puntuación hasta las mayúsculas y mucho más—, así como cientos de nuevos ejemplos en español.
  • eBook
  • Spanish language content available
  • From MLA Handbook Plus.
New!
Newspapers.com Texas Edition Newspapers.com Texas Edition provides online access to over 200 Texas newspapers, from 1842-2000s, depending on the newspaper. Local newspapers include Galveston Tribune, Mainland Extra, News-Tribune, The Baytown Sun, The Deer Park Progress, The Friendswood Journal, The Friendswood News, The Galveston Daily News, Galveston Tribune, The Houston Chronicle, The Houston Post, The Jewish Herald, The La Marque Times, The Mainland Times, The News.
  • Primary Source
  • From ProQuest
  • News
New!
ScienceDirect Advance research and scholarship with the world's leading database of peer-reviewed, full-text scientific, technical, health and social science literature.
  • Academic/Scholarly
  • From Elsevier ScienceDirect
New!
Statista Statista provides statistical data on many topics including media, business, politics, society, technology, education. Charts can be downloaded in PNG, PowerPoint, Excel or PDF formats or embedded in web pages and can be great in papers or presentations. Includes citations in multiple styles.
  • Statistics
  • From Statista
New!

Icon Legend

 Scholarly and peer reviewed articles available

 Pro and con articles available

 Streaming videos

 eBooks

News News

 Spanish language content

 Go to the how to use the database guide

 More about the database

 Open access, no COM account required

Research FAQs

Loading...
title
Loading...