A-Z Databases

Featured Gallery Box

New Databases

Check out our new databases!

All EBSCO Magazine Archives 1857-2022 Search all EBSCO periodical archives simultaneously, including Ebony, Jet, Life, The Atlantic, The Nation, Time, and Vanity Fair. Dates covered range from 1857 to 2022 depending on the specific periodical.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

AtoZ Food America Recipes for six US regions, all 50 states, and 33 ethnic cuisines. Includes regional cookbooks, immigrant culinary influences, historic cookbooks and television commercials, “how to” food preparation videos, and more.How To Guide: How to Use AtoZ Food America 

New!

BiblioBoard E-Read Texas A collection that can be accessed by anyone within Texas. It supports the educational, cultural, informational, and recreational needs of Texas library patrons. Find adult fiction, young adult crossover and classic fiction, and popular adult non-fiction. The collection includes English and Spanish language eBooks.Apps: Android, iOS, Kindle FireHow To Guide: How to Use BiblioBoard E-Read Texas 

New!

Choice Reviews From the Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL), subject expert librarians evaluate academic and scholarly resources.

New!

Ebony Archive 1945-2014 Ebony Magazine Archive covers civil rights, education, entrepreneurship and other social topics with an African-American focus. It provides a broad view of African-American culture from its first issue in 1945 through 2014.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

Jet Magazine Archive 1951-2014 Jet Magazine Archive covers art, news, politics and other social topics with an African-American focus. It provides a broad view of culture, fashion and entertainment from its first issue in 1951 through 2014.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

JSTOR A digital library of academic journals, books, images, and primary sources. It covers more than 60 disciplines in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences and mathematics. It includes thousands of top academic journals from 1665 to 2015 (for certain titles); millions of primary sources, thousands of open access eBooks and high quality art images and media.How to Guides: How to Use JSTOR, How to Use JSTOR Text Analyzer, How to Use JSTOR Understanding Series, How to Use JSTOR Workspace Guides: An Introduction to Searching on JSTOR, Images on JSTOR: Getting Started

New! Featured

Life Magazine Archive 1936-2000 The archives of Life Magazine. Each issue visually and powerfully depicted national and international events and topical stories, providing intimate views of real people and their real life situations. Great resource for 20th-Century events, politics and culture, as well as those interested in the history of business, advertising, and popular culture.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

National Geographic Magazine Archive 1888-2020 Award winning articles and stunning photos on culture, global events, nature, science, technology, anthropology, geography, and the environment, as well as gripping first-person accounts of epic exploration and discovery.Resource Guide: Gale OneFile Collections Resource Guide (PDF)Tip Sheet: National Geographic Virtual Library Tip Sheet (PDF)Tutorials: Getting to Know Gale National Geographic, Gale Tools - Cite, Gale Tools- Accessibility Support

New!

The Atlantic Magazine Archive 1857-2014 The Atlantic was originally created with a focus on publishing leading writers' commentary on abolition, education and other major issues in contemporary political affairs at the time. Over its more than 150 years of publication. It has featured articles in the fields of politics, foreign affairs, business and the economy, culture and the arts, technology, science and more. Some of the founding sponsors of the magazine include prominent writers such as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr., Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Harriet Beecher Stowe and John Greenleaf Whittier.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

The Nation Archive 1865-2020 The Nation is an important clearinghouse of primary source material in America and around the world. The archive includes perspectives on news, politics, and culture from writers, artists, novelists, and playwrights. The Nation Archive is a fully searchable electronic version of the magazine's complete backfile, offering a 150-year archive of reporting opinion and criticism.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

The Newsweek Archive 1933 - 2012 The Newsweek Archive comprises the backfile of this premier news magazine. With an international circulation that peaked at more than 3 million it has been one of the largest weekly magazines in the United States. Coverage spans the publication’s inception in 1933 through to 2012, providing access to 80 years of high-quality news reporting and commentary that charts the key US and global events and issues during this period.How to Guide: How to Use ProQuest 

New!

Time Magazine Archive 1923-2000 The archives of Time Magazine. Intended to be read in under an hour, each issue of Time contains reports of national and international current events, politics, sports, and entertainment. Capturing the relevant news for a given week, the magazine remains an important resource for researchers studying just about any aspect of 20th-Century history and life.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!

Vanity Fair Magazine Archive 1913-1936; 1982-2015 Published by Conde Nast Publications, Vanity Fair highlights artists, illustrators and writers providing in-depth coverage and social commentary. Beginning with the Jazz Age, the archive chronicles popular culture, fashion, celebrity portraiture and politics through the years.How to Guide: How to Use EBSCO Magazine Archives

New!