LibGuides: Food & Nutrition: Articles

Get an Overview

Get an overview from COM Library databases. Must access on campus or login with your COM account for off campus access.

Featured Articles

Try these articles to get started. Must access on campus or login with your COM account for off campus access.

Want more on finding articles? Try How to Find Articles.

Featured Journals

Full text from COM Library databases. Must access on campus or login with your COM account for off campus access.

Applied Physiology, Nutrition & Metabolism
Full Text Delayed 1 year
The British Journal of Nutrition
Full Text Delayed 1 year
Current Topics in Nutraceuticals Research
Foods
Nutrients
Nutrition
Full Text Delayed 2 Months
Nutrition & Metabolic Insights
Nutrition & Metabolism
Nutrition Journal

Top Databases

Use COM Library's databases to get the college level articles you need for your research faster. Must access on campus or login with your COM account for off campus access.

CREDO Reference CREDO has hundreds of eBooks: encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations and subject specific titles as well as 200,000+ images and audio files and nearly 100 videos on multiple topics.How To Guide: How to Use CREDO Reference
Gale Academic OneFile Peer reviewed, full text scholarly content. Covers the physical and social sciences, technology, medicine, engineering, the arts, technology, literature, current issues and many other subjects. How To Guide: How to Use Gale Academic OneFile Resource Guide: Gale Academic OneFile Resource Guide (PDF) Tutorials: Getting to know Gale Academic OneFile, Gale Tools - Cite, Gale Tools- Accessibility Support
Gale In Context Science Science in Context covers astronomy, biology, chemistry, earth and environmental sciences, health & medicine, math, physics with academic journal articles, statistics, experiments, news, images, videos and more.How To Guide: How to Use Gale In Context Science  Resource Guide: Gale In Context Science Resource Guide (PDF) Tutorials: Getting to Know Gale In Context: Science, Gale Tools - Cite, Gale Tools- Accessibility Support
ProQuest One Community College Great for any topic. Search across all ProQuest databases or choose one or more databases to search. Includes millions of documents from thousands of sources, covering all research and subject areas. Access articles, eBooks, streaming media and more on academic and popular subjects.How to Guide: How to Use ProQuest 
Science Online Science Online covers physics, chemistry, biology, weather and climate, astronomy, computer science, mathematics, and environmental science with animations, images, videos, definitions, essays, diagrams, biographies, and experiments. Must access on campus or login with your COM account for off campus access.How To Guide: How to Use Science OnlineTutorial: Science Online Overview Video