Your Article Questions Answered
Real questions from COM students answered by COM Librarians. Click on the question to see the answers or view website to see all questions and answers.
Want to ask your own? Go to asklibrary.com.edu (make sure pop-up blockers are off to see answers).
Loading...
You Might Like:
- All Articles LibGuides
- COM Library Journals Online
- Databases by Content Type
- Databases by Subject
- Find & Get Items From Other Libraries
- Find Articles
- How to Use COM Library Databases
- How to Use CREDO Reference
- How to Use EBSCO
- How to Use EBSCO CINAHL
- How to Use Facts on File: Issues & Controversies
- How to Use Films on Demand (FOD)
- How to Use Gale Databases
- How to Use Google Scholar
- How to Use HeritageQuest Online
- How to Use Hot Topics Databases
- How to Use LearningExpress
- How to Use Literature Databases
- How to Use Reference Databases
- Mobile Research
- Public Journals Online
Public Journals Online
The emphasis here is on publicly accessible journals, magazines, and newspapers. Includes library, news, medical and science journals as well as Google Scholar, Google Magazines and Google News Archives. All journals listed include full text articles, varying from one or two sample articles to all the articles contained in the print version.
Don't Forget About COM Library Journals Online!
COM students, faculty and staff can access full text The Chronicle of Higher Education, Literature Online journals and EBSCO and Gale journals.
To access COM Library full text journals see the Databases by Subject LibGuide and the COM Library Online Journals LibGuide.
Scholarly Journals v. Popular Magazines
When researching for college, keep in mind that scholarly journals and magazines are quite different. Scholarly journals have content that has been written by scholars or experts in their field. The most authoritative scholarly journals are peer reviewed. See the chart below for a comparison of scholarly journals to popular magazines.
Was the material reviewed, edited or fact checked for publication?
Reviewed or edited articles are more closely scrutinized for accuracy and value. Professional or scholarly journals have more reviewed and edited articles than popular magazines (see the chart below).
Where to find review/editing for articles or books
Check the front of the periodical or book for information on the editing, review and selection process for that periodical. Some databases such as EBSCO Academic Search Complete let you limit your search to scholarly or peer reviewed journals.
Where to find review/editing for web sites
Web sites may have this information at the beginning or end of a page or on the home page of the site, but are much less likely to have been reviewed.
The chart below lists criteria that can be used to tell whether you have an article from a scholarly journal or from a popular magazine. Most of the criteria listed for scholarly journal articles can also be applied to books and Internet resources to help determine their value. The more criteria your resource has listed under the Scholarly Journals column, the more likely it will be a good resource.
Scholarly Journals |
Popular Magazines |
| Lengthy, detailed articles | Brief articles |
| References and sources listed | References and sources seldom given |
| Graphs, charts, usually no photographs | Photographs |
| Articles written by an expert, always signed (author's name listed) | Articles usually written by staff or freelance writer, frequently unsigned (author's name not listed) |
| Credentials of author listed | Credentials usually unlisted |
| Aimed at people in the field | Aimed at general public |
| Few or no ads | Lots of Ads |
| May be peer reviewed | Not peer reviewed |
|
Journal of Applied Psychology JAMA Modern Fiction Studies
|
Fortune Reader's Digest People |
Librarian |
More Ways to Get Answers
Links: Profile & Guides |





Example Scholarly Journals:
Example Popular Magazines: 

Loading...
