Education

Brave New Words: How AI Will Revolutionize Education (and Why That's a Good Thing) "A timely masterclass for anyone interested in the future of learning in the AI era." --Bill Gates "This book is required reading for everyone who cares about education." --Adam Grant, #1 New York Times bestselling author of Hidden Potential and Think Again, and host of the podcast Re:Thinking "Read this book. It's the most fascinating and important account of how AI will transform the way we learn." --Walter Isaacson, #1 New York Times bestselling author From the founder of Khan Academy, the first book on the AI revolution in education, its implications for parenting, and how we can best harness its power for good. Whether we like it or not, the AI revolution is coming to education. In Brave New Words, Salman Khan, the visionary behind Khan Academy, explores how artificial intelligence and GPT technology will transform learning, and offers a road map for teachers, parents, and students to navigate this exciting (and sometimes intimidating) new world. A pioneer in the field of education technology, Khan examines the ins and outs of these cutting-edge tools and how they will revolutionize the way we learn and teach. For parents concerned about their children's success, Khan illustrates how AI can personalize learning by adapting to each student's individual pace and style, identifying strengths and areas for improvement, and offering tailored support and feedback to complement traditional classroom instruction. Khan emphasizes that embracing AI in education is not about replacing human interaction but enhancing it with customized and accessible learning tools that encourage creative problem-solving skills and prepare students for an increasingly digital world. But Brave New Words is not just about technology--it's about what this technology means for our society, and the practical implications for administrators, guidance counselors, and hiring managers who can harness the power of AI in education and the workplace. Khan also delves into the ethical and social implications of AI and large language models, offering thoughtful insights into how we can use these tools to build a more accessible education system for students around the world.

Careers in Human Services

Computational Thinking Education in K-12 A guide to computational thinking education, with a focus on artificial intelligence literacy and the integration of computing and physical objects. Computing has become an essential part of today's primary and secondary school curricula. In recent years, K-12 computer education has shifted from computer science itself to the broader perspective of computational thinking (CT), which is less about technology than a way of thinking and solving problems This volume introduces a variety of approaches to CT in K-12 education, offering a wide range of international perspectives that focus on artificial intelligence (AI) literacy and the integration of computing and physical objects. The book first offers an overview of CT and its importance in K-12 education, covering such topics as the rationale for teaching CT; programming as a general problem-solving skill; and the "phenomenon-based learning" approach. It then addresses the educational implications of the explosion in AI research, discussing, among other things, the importance of teaching children to be conscientious designers and consumers of AI. Finally, the book examines the increasing influence of physical devices in CT education, considering the learning opportunities offered by robotics.

Culturally Responsive Conversations: Connecting with Your Diverse School Community A strategic handbook for educators and administrators serving increasingly multicultural classrooms. In Culturally Responsive Conversations, longtime cultural inclusion educators Marina Lee and Seth Leighton deliver an eye-opening discussion of how to develop better relationships and improve learning outcomes in a student body that's growing increasingly culturally diverse. In the book, readers will explore practical strategies to improve the K-12 educational experience for everyone, including cultural groups who have historically been overlooked or marginalized. This book provides a usable toolkit for educators to have more effective conversations with families from multicultural backgrounds and give all students the educational experience that they deserve. The authors tackle historical models for educating immigrants in the United States while identifying the many stakeholders in the education system and how familial involvement shapes and impacts student achievement. Readers will also find: Interactive self-practice exercises, along with extensive references for additional study; Expansive treatments of effective cultural communication and the barriers that prevent teachers and students from achieving it; Explanations of how teacher-parent communication can be impacted by cross-cultural talk. An unmatched resource for educators, administrators, and K-12 school leaders, Culturally Responsive Conversations also belongs on the bookshelves of parents, families, and community members hoping to advance the cause of diverse, equitable, and inclusive schools for all.

Developmental Dynamics and Transitions in High School This book is about young people and their transitions throughout their first year of high school, deepening our understanding of how it is to be young and enter new institutional settings, and how to understand the developmental dynamics of youth life. It explores the everyday life of six young people as they enter high school and follows them closely as they encounter and try to make sense of the different standards, values, and demands that are built into the institutional setting of high school. The chapters explore the entanglements of personal motive orientation, interpersonal dynamics, institutional values and demands, as well as societal standards, and how subtle negotiations of who one is and ought to be are interwoven into the fabrics of everyday life. Hence the book explores variations on an institutional level - as different high school environments - along with variations on an interpersonal level, insisting on a person-environment reciprocity in the study of development. Using cultural-historical activity theory and ecological psychology derived from theorists including Bang, Barker & Wright, Gibson, Lewin, Hedegaard, Ilyenkov, Stetsenko, and Vygotsky, Sofie Pedersen argues that developmental dynamics among young people cannot be reduced to individual nor social processes alone but are connected to institutional conditions and to concrete places. By insisting on a wholeness approach to the understanding of youth development, Pedersen reveals the developmental dynamics that unfold in the everyday lives of young people, and sheds new light on youth life dynamics, including the challenges that young people face.

Education Today: Concepts, Issues, Policies and Politics Includes a wide range of important issues and debate topics surrounding education in America today. From Gender Issues and Diversity Education to Funding and Parental Involvement, these information-packed entries provide students and researchers with a wide variety of ways to examine the education system in America.

The Enduring Legacy: Structured Inequality in America's Public Schools Enduring Legacy describes a multifaceted paradox--a constant struggle between those who espouse a message of hope and inclusion and others who systematically plan for exclusion. Structured inequality in the nation's schools is deeply connected to social stratification within American society. This paradox began in the eighteenth century and has proved an enduring legacy. Mark Ryan provides historical, political, and pedagogical contexts for teacher candidates--not only to comprehend the nature of racial segregation but, as future educators, to understand their own professional responsibilities, both in the community and in the school, to strive for an integrated classroom where all children have a chance to succeed. The goal of providing every child a world-class education is an ethical imperative, an inherent necessity for a functioning pluralistic democracy. The challenge is both great and growing, for teachers today will face an evermore segregated American classroom.

English Learners' Access to Postsecondary Education Why does a public high school, despite having resources and educators with good intentions, end up graduating English learners (ELs) without preparing them for college and career? This book answers this question through a longitudinal ethnographic case study of a diverse high school in Pennsylvania. The author takes the reader on a journey with seven EL students through their last two years of high school, exploring how and why none of them reached the postsecondary destinations they originally aspired to. This book provides a sobering look into the systemic undereducation of high school ELs and the role of high schools in limiting their postsecondary options.

The Handbook of Adult and Continuing Education Colleges and universities are increasingly becoming significant sites for adult education scholarship--in large part due to demographic shifts. With fewer U.S. high school graduates on the horizon, higher education institutions will need to attract "non-traditional" (i.e., older) adult learners to remain viable, both financially and politically. There is a need to develop a better corpus of scholarship on topics as diverse as, what learning theories are useful for understanding adult learning? How are higher education institutions changing in response to the surge of adult students? What academic programs are providing better learning and employment outcomes for adults in college? Adult education scholars can offer much to the policy debates taking place in higher education. A main premise of this handbook is that adult and continuing education should not simply respond to rapidly changing social, economic, technological, and political environments across the globe, but should lead the way in preparing adults to become informed, globally-connected, critical citizens who are knowledgeable, skilled, and open and adaptive to change and uncertainty. The Handbook of Adult and Continuing Education provides rich information on the contemporary issues and trends that are of concern to adult and continuing education, of the programs and resources available to adult learners, and of opportunities to challenge and critique the structures embedded in the field that perpetuate inequity and social injustice. Adult education is a discipline that foresees a better tomorrow, and The Handbook is designed to engage and inspire readers to assist the field to seek new paths in uncertain and complex times, ask questions, and to help the field flourish. The Handbook is divided into five sections. The first, Foundations situates the field by describing the developments, core debates, perspectives, and key principles that form the basis of the field. The second, Understanding Adult Learning, includes chapters on adult learning, adult development, motivation, access, participation, and support of adult learners, and mentoring. Teaching Practices and Administrative Leadership, the third section, offers chapters on organization and administration, program planning, assessment and evaluation, teaching perspectives, andragogy and pedagogy, public pedagogy, and digital technologies for teaching and learning. The fourth section is Formal and Informal Learning Contexts. Chapters cover adult basic, GED, and literacy education, English-as-a-Second Language Programs, family literacy, prison education, workforce development, military education, international development education, health professions education, continuing professional education, higher education, human resource development and workplace learning, union and labor education, religious and spiritual education, cultural institutions, environmental education, social and political movements, and peace and conflict education. The concluding Contemporary Issues section discusses decolonizing adult and continuing education, adult education and welfare, teaching social activism, lesbian, gay, bisexual, trans, queer and straight allies, gender and its multiple forms, disability, older adults and intergenerational identities, race and ethnicity, working class, whiteness and privilege, and migrants and migrant education. The editors culminate with consideration of next steps for adult and continuing education and priorities for the future.

Higher Education In the last century and a half, American higher education has set the standard for the college ideal: a robust student life, a sprawling physical campus, and a faculty whose research contributes to the broader national conversation. The articles in this collection show how this standard was the creation of government intervention, corporate financing, and the organizing of students and professors. Readers will discover the broad diversity of college experience, plus the growing challenges to sustain the college ideal in times of economic downturn and political division. Features such as media literacy terms and questions round out this fascinating narrative.

In Defense of Free Speech in Universities In this book, Amy Lai examines the current free speech crisis in Western universities. She studies the origin, history, and importance of freedom of speech in the university setting, and addresses the relevance and pitfalls of political correctness and microaggressions on campuses, where laws on harassment, discrimination, and hate speech are already in place, along with other concepts that have gained currency in the free speech debate, including deplatforming, trigger warning, and safe space. Looking at numerous free speech disputes in the United Kingdom, the United States, and Canada, the book argues for the equal application of the free speech principle to all expressions to facilitate respectful debates. All in all, it affirms that the right to free expression is a natural right essential to the pursuit of truth, democratic governance, and self-development, and this right is nowhere more important than in the university.

The Myth of the Amateur: A History of College Athletic Scholarships In this in-depth look at the heated debates over paying college athletes, Ronald A. Smith starts at the beginning: the first intercollegiate athletics competition--a crew regatta between Harvard and Yale--in 1852, when both teams received an all-expenses-paid vacation from a railroad magnate. This striking opening sets Smith on the path of a story filled with paradoxes and hypocrisies that plays out on the field, in meeting rooms, and in courtrooms--and that ultimately reveals that any insistence on amateurism is invalid, because these athletes have always been paid, one way or another. From that first contest to athletes' attempts to unionize and California's 2019 Fair Pay to Play Act, Smith shows that, throughout the decades, undercover payments, hiring professional coaches, and breaking the NCAA's rules on athletic scholarships have always been part of the game. He explores how the regulation of male and female student-athletes has shifted; how class, race, and gender played a role in these transitions; and how the case for amateurism evolved from a moral argument to one concerned with financially and legally protecting college sports and the NCAA. Timely and thought-provoking, The Myth of the Amateur is essential reading for college sports fans and scholars.

Privacy and Safety in Online Learning This collection features essays, case studies, and pedagogical approaches that explore how educators managed the privacy, security, and safety concerns that rushed into our lives as we shifted into emergency remote learning in 2020. While the COVID-19 pandemic brought this concern into focus, privacy issues with online learning continue to exist alongside us and our students. This book provides readers insight into the current state of privacy issues, describes the challenges and rewards of developing more privacy-focused learning environments, and presents several resources and tools that readers can bring to their own teaching practices. Representing a variety of perspectives from K-12, higher education, and libraries, contributors describe the challenges they encountered and offer solutions to help ensure the safekeeping of students’ online lives. How do we navigate these online environments, who collects our data, and how can we protect our most vulnerable populations?

Public and Private Education in America: Examining the Facts This title gives readers a clear understanding of the true state of public and private education systems in the USA by refuting falsehoods, misunderstandings, and exaggerations - and confirming the validity of other assertions. Issues covered include categories of public and private schools and variations in academic performance and socioeconomic status therein; controversies surrounding school choice, including school vouchers and charter schools; accountability and assessment of private and public schools; debates about school environment, safety, and curricula; and teacher and administrator quality. All of these issues are examined in individualized entries, with objective responses grounded in evidence.

Reconnect: Building School Culture for Meaning, Purpose, and Belonging Practical solutions and online training tools, to counter the isolation felt by K-12 students in a resource-challenged education system In Reconnect: Building School Culture for Meaning, Purpose, and Belonging, a team of distinguished educators from Teach Like a Champion and Uncommon Schools deliver practical guidance and concrete advice for teachers, administrators, and community members who seek to dramatically improve the lives of children and young people by fostering a sense of belonging in schools. In the book, you'll find hands-on solutions to build or rebuild students' sense of shared work and community in an era of increasing isolation and disconnections. The authors draw on extensive experience with high-performing schools to show you how to build environments that allow young people to thrive and socialize them to become citizens who seek the well-being of those around them. Actionable strategies for countering the increasing isolation of students that has been aggravated by remote learning. Useful ways to facilitate positive and beneficial peer-to-peer interactions between students. A can't-miss resource for K-12 teachers and administrators working in public, private, or charter schools, especially those in underserved communities, Reconnect will also prove a practical guide for parents and community members involved in the education of local children and young people.

Rewiring Education: How Technology Can Unlock Every Student's Potential What if we could unlock the potential in every child? As it turns out, we can. Apple's iconic cofounder Steve Jobs had a powerful vision for education: employing technology to make an enormous impact on the lives of millions of students. To realize this vision, Jobs tapped John D. Couch, a trusted engineer and executive with a passion for education. Couch believed the real purpose of education was to help children discover their unique potential and empower them to reach beyond their perceived limitations. Today, technology is increasingly integrated into every aspect of our lives, rewiring our homes, our jobs, and even our brains. Most important, it presents an opportunity to rewire education to enrich and strengthen our schools, children, and society In Rewiring Education, Couch shares the professional lessons he's learned during his 50-plus years in education and technology. He takes us behind Apple's major research study, Apple Classrooms of Tomorrow (ACOT), and its follow-up (ACOT 2), highlighting the powerful effects of the Challenge-Based Learning framework. Going beyond Apple's walls, he also introduces us to some of the most extraordinary parents, educators, and entrepreneurs from around the world who have ignored the failed promises of memorization and, instead, utilize new science-backed methods and technologies that benefit all children, from those who struggle to honor students. Rewiring Education presents a bold vision for the future of education, looking at promising emerging technologies and how we--as parents, teachers, and voters--can ensure children are provided with opportunities and access to the relevant, creative, collaborative, and challenging learning environments they need to succeed.

STEM Education 2.0: What Has K-12 STEM Education Research Taught Us? STEM Education 2.0 discusses the most recent research on important selected K-12 STEM topics by synthesizing previous research and offering new research questions. The contributions range from analysis of key STEM issues that have been studied for more than two decades to topics that have more recently became popular, such as maker space and robotics. In each chapter, nationally and internationally known STEM experts review key literature in the field, share findings of their own research with its implications for K-12 STEM education, and finally offer future research areas and questions in the respected area they have been studying. This volume provides diverse and leading voices in the future of STEM education and STEM education research.

The Theory and Practice of Multicultural Education Theory and Practice of Multicultural Education: A Focus on the K-12 Educational Setting provides an in-depth discussion of the principles and practice of multicultural education in the K-12 classrooms. Building on a theory of multicultural education as a learner-centered pedagogy, the book begins with a discussion of the learner and the educational process, addresses the issues of culture, worldview, and their implications for the educational process. The historical foundations of multicultural education, as well as the practical steps to doing multicultural education in a K-12 classroom were discussed extensively with practical tips for teachers on how to do multicultural education in the K-12 setting.

Tomorrow's High School: Creating Pathways for Both College and Career How do some high schools produce graduates that consistently achieve at high levels? Would you believe there's a set of proven strategies that could help you deliver similar impressive results and better prepare students for the world after high school? High schools in the United States face a startling reality: many graduates are unprepared for success in postsecondary studies or for high-demand, well-paying jobs in a rapidly changing economy. Although this situation is alarming, the high schools that have embraced new ways of learning show us what is possible. Drawing from his experience with the High Schools That Work initiative, Gene Bottoms offers educators a path forward by urging them to pursue bold goals and outlining bold actions for achieving those goals. His vision is clear: replace the traditional model of secondary education with one that engages students in a rigorous curriculum that combines a solid academic core with intellectually demanding career pathway courses. The notion that nearly all students can achieve at high levels is borne out by numerous examples of high schools-including those with traditionally underperforming student populations-that have used key strategies to help all students realize their potential. Bottoms explains the root causes of the current shortcomings in high school education and then specifies critical components of successful transformation:* Shared leadership;* Powerful assignments-especially in math, literacy, and career/technical education-planned and executed by academic and career pathway teachers working together;* Strengthened connections between middle school and high school;* A redesigned senior year; and* Comprehensive counseling and advisory programs. Provocative and persuasive in its sense of urgency, Tomorrow's High School offers proven and practical solutions to finally make high schools a rich and rewarding experience for all students, whatever their future college and career goals may be.

Unwinding Madness:, What Went Wrong with College Sports and How to Fix It A critical look at the tension between the larger role of the university and the commercialization of college sports Unwinding Madness is the most comprehensive examination to date of how the NCAA has lost its way in the governance of intercollegiate athletics--and why it is incapable of achieving reform and must be replaced. The NCAA has placed commercial success above its responsibilities to protect the academic primacy, health and well-being of college athletes and fallen into an educational, ethical, and economic crisis. As long as intercollegiate athletics reside in the higher education environment, these programs must be academically compatible with their larger institutions, subordinate to their educational mission, and defensible from a not-for-profit organizational standpoint. The issue has never been a matter of whether intercollegiate athletics belongs in higher education as an extracurricular offering. Rather, the perennial challenge has been how these programs have been governed and conducted. The authors propose detailed solutions, starting with the creation of a new national governance organization to replace the NCAA. At the college level, these proposals will not diminish the revenue production capacity of sports programs but will restore academic integrity to the enterprise, provide fairer treatment of college athletes with better health protections, and restore the rights and freedoms of athletes, which have been taken away by a professionalized athletics mentality that controls the cost of its athlete labor force and overpays coaches and athletic directors. Unwinding Madness recognizes that there is no easy fix to the problems now facing college athletics. But the book does offer common sense, doable solutions that respect the rights of athletes, protects their health and well-being while delivering on the promise of a bona fide educational degree program.

What Is Academic Freedom? A Century of Debate 1915 - Present This book explores the history of the debate, from 1915 to the present, about the meaning of academic freedom, particularly as concerns political activism on the college campus. The book introduces readers to the origins of the modern research university in the United States, the professionalization of the role of the university teacher, and the rise of alternative conceptions of academic freedom challenging the professional model and radicalizing the image of the university. Leading thinkers on the subject of academic freedom--Arthur Lovejoy, Angela Davis, Alexander Meiklejohn, Edward W. Said, among others--spring to life. What is the relationship between freedom of speech and academic freedom? Should communists be allowed to teach? What constitutes unacceptable political "indoctrination" in the classroom? What are the implications for academic freedom of creating Black Studies and Women's Studies departments? Do academic boycotts, such as those directed against Israel, violate the spirit of academic freedom? The book provides the context for these debates. Instead of opining as a judge, the author discloses the legal, philosophical, political, and semantic disagreements in each controversy. The book will appeal to readers across the social sciences and humanities with interests in scholarly freedom and academic life.

The White House and Education Through the Years The book sets forth the early developments established by colonial leaders to place public education in the forefront of their new America. The ups and downs of the educational perspectives of the many national leaders demonstrate the important issues and problems that have faced and are facing the improvement of public education nationally. Although every effort is made to stay clear of the 'politics' that are encountered in educational policy, its influence on educational matters such as control, funding, improvement, purpose and availability is readily recognized in the views and contributions of the nation's presidential leaders. Although the book is not a history of a president's life or a history of a president's personal education, many books have been written on these topics, this book focuses on the educational views and personal contributions of the presidents to the maintenance and improvement of K-12 and higher education in America from the colonial period to the present time.

Addressing Homelessness and Housing Insecurity in Higher Education Also available as an eBook. This book helps educational leaders provide support for students who face significant barriers to college access, success, and retention. The authors offer research-based, practical guidance to allow readers to evaluate these issues within their local context, create and implement a plan of action, and sustain those efforts over time. Vignettes based on interviews with students experiencing homelessness and housing insecurity and contributions from practitioners are woven throughout the text to illustrate promising-practice recommendations. Topics include trauma-informed frameworks, policies affecting homelessness and housing insecurity, transitioning students to college, supporting college retention, collaborations and partnerships, and life after college. This practical resource can be used as a professional development tool for student affairs, academic affairs, health and wellness centers, and other campus-based support services. Book Features: Guidance for evaluating food and housing insecurity in a local context. Practical ideas for designing and implementing solutions. Useful strategies for building a team and securing resources. Case studies that include voices of students and higher education practitioners.

Education in a Time Between Worlds: Essays on the Future of Schools & Technology Our world is currently undergoing major transformations, from climate change and politics to agriculture and economics. The world we have known is disappearing and a new world is being born. The subjects taught in schools and universities today are becoming irrelevant at faster and faster rates. Not only are we facing complex challenges of unprecedented size and scope, we're also facing a learning and capacity deficit that threatens the future of civilization. Education in a Time Between Worlds seeks to reframe this historical moment as an opportunity to create a global society of educational abundance. Educational systems must be transformed beyond recognition if humanity is to survive the planetary crises currently underway. Human development and learning must be understood as the Earth's most valuable resources, with human potential serving as the open frontier into which energy and hope can begin to flow. The expansive essays within this book cover a diverse array of topics, including social justice, the neuroscience of learning, de-schooling, educational technology, standardized testing, the future of spirituality, basic income guarantees, and integral meta-theory.

The Education Kids Deserve In a rapidly changing global reality, how can it continue to be adequate to educate 21st century learners by utilizing 19th and 20th century methods and expectations? Children sitting in the classrooms of American schools today face the prospect of inheriting a wildly complex world. They will need to rely on a diverse set of skills to successfully navigate this new century. Why does the education they currently receive largely ignore these skills? Children arrive at school with unbridled curiosity and amazing creative potential. Why does the educational system diminish, if not deprive, the development of these traits; traits that experts suggest are more important today than ever before? How can we expect students to persist in an educational system that feels out of touch and irrelevant to their personal interests and aspirations? These are the foundational questions explored in The Education Kids Deserve. Parents, teachers, local school boards, building principals, state education officials - all have a shared and equal opportunity, and a moral obligation, to consider these questions and to actively determine the critical outcome of this exercise; a decision of whether we will afford our children the education they should expect and are entitled to. Based on a thirty-five year career as a teacher and local school administrator, this author outlines what must, and can, be done to assure that all children experience the education they require. The strategies outlined are beautiful in their simplicity and their degree of accessibility. This educational revolution does not require an infusion of funds. It requires a revitalized definition of that we expect of student graduates. Further, it mandates a redefinition of the very craft of teaching for learning in contemporary classrooms to assure the promise of a truly relevant educational experience for all kids. Will today's students have the skills and habits of mind to be reflective, thoughtful, empathetic, and collaborative in their efforts to be productive and successful in a complex geo-political context? Anyone with an interest in the education of today's students as the leaders of tomorrow's world needs to engage in this dialogue. Please download or purchase The Education Kids Deserve to gain the insight of practical experience and the visionary perspective of where we could, and must, be in assuring The Education Kids Deserve.

The Educator's Guide to Texas School Law Much has changed in the area of school law since the first edition of The Educator's Guide was published in 1986. This new ninth edition offers an authoritative source on all major dimensions of Texas school law through the 2017 legislative sessions. Intended for educators, school board members, interested attorneys, and taxpayers, the ninth edition explains what the law is and what the implications are for effective school operations. It is designed to help professional educators avoid expensive and time-consuming lawsuits by taking effective preventive action. It is an especially valuable resource for school law courses and staff development sessions. The ninth edition begins with a review of the legal structure of the Texas school system, incorporating recent innovative features such as charter schools and districts of innovation. Successive chapters address attendance, the instructional program, service to students with special needs, the rights of public school employees, the role of religion, student discipline, governmental transparency, privacy, parent rights, and the parameters of legal liability for schools and school personnel. The book includes discussion of major federal legislation, such as the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and the Every Student Succeeds Act. On the state level, the book incorporates new laws pertaining to cyberbullying and inappropriate relationships between students and employees. Key points are illustrated through case law, and a complete index of case citations is included.

The Empowered University: Shared Leadership, Culture Change, and Academic Success Also available as an open access eBook. There are few higher education leaders today that command more national respect and admiration than Freeman A. Hrabowski III, the outspoken president of the University of Maryland, Baltimore County. Hrabowski has led a community transformation of UMBC from a young, regional institution to one of the nation's most innovative research universities. In The Empowered University, Hrabowski and coauthors Philip J. Rous and Peter H. Henderson probe the way senior leaders, administrators, staff, faculty, and students facilitate academic success by cultivating an empowering institutional culture and broad leadership for innovation. They examine how shared leadership enables an empowered campus to tackle tough issues by taking a hard look in the mirror, noting strengths and weaknesses while assessing opportunities and challenges. The authors dig deeply into these tough issues in higher education ranging from course redesign to group-based and experiential learning, entrepreneurship and civic engagement, academic inclusion, and faculty diversity. The authors champion a holistic approach to student success, focusing on teaching and learning while offering an array of financial, social, and academic supports for students of all backgrounds. Throughout the book, the authors emphasize the important role of analytics in decision-making. They also explore how community members and senior leaders can work together to create an inclusive campus through a more welcoming and supportive racial climate, improved Title IX processes, and career support for faculty of all backgrounds. Ultimately, The Empowered University is as much a case study of the authors' work as it is an examination of institutional change, inclusive excellence, and campus-community partnerships. Arguing that higher education can play a unique role in addressing the fundamental divisions in our society and economy by supporting individuals in reaching their full potential, the authors have developed a provocative guide for higher education leaders who want to promote healthy and productive campus communities.

Handbook for Poor Students, Rich Teaching Also available as an eBook. Research shows that the majority of public school students in the United States qualify as poor, but you have the power to change their futures for the better. A companion to the revised edition of Eric Jensen's Poor Students, Rich Teaching, this handbook provides a plethora of tools, organizers, worksheets, and surveys designed to help you fully embrace the mindsets in the classroom that lead to richer teaching. Implement strategies for overcoming adversity and poverty in schools with this practical guide: Explore seven essential mindsets as well as accompanying strategies for each. Discover specific actions and practices that will help you counteract the detrimental effects of poverty on education and student success. Learn how to build meaningful teacher-student relationships specifically with students from poverty. Understand how to engage students and change attitudes, cognitive capacity, effort, and classroom behaviors.

If Einstein Ran the Schools: Revitalizing US School Also available as an eBook. Many world-class thinkers and creators have been concerned about the state of education in the United States. Discover their thoughts on how children really learn and what teachers must do to optimally tap children's latent abilities. During the last three decades, education reformers have pushed standardized testing and policies like No Child Left Behind and Common Core to improve test scores and proficiency in basic skills. However, during this period that author Thomas Armstrong calls the "miseducation of America," a number of troubling trends have surfaced, including a decrease in creative thinking scores among children in kindergarten through third grade. Rather than focus on what's wrong with the education system that has produced these outcomes, Armstrong lays out what creative thinkers know about how children should be educated. In an extended thought experiment, he asks what would happen if we turned the reins of educational policy over, not to the politicians and educational bureaucrats, but to eminent thinkers and creators like Albert Einstein, Pablo Picasso, Martin Luther King Jr., Rachel Carson, Doris Lessing, Jane Goodall, and other seminal culture-builders. What might they say about the best way to educate a child? If Einstein Ran the Schools suggests that the answers to this intriguing question should guide future efforts to reform our nation's schools.

Left Behind: The Public Education Crisis in the United States This book addresses the harmful influences that the cultural, social, economic, political and ideological dimensions, in current American society, have upon the delivery of elementary, secondary and university education. It examines the effects of poverty, funding at the local, state and federal levels and racial and ethnic discrimination. Arguing against the continuation of standardized testing as an ill-conceived methodology to measure the performance of children, the author advocates more one-on-one teaching and evaluation. He charges that students rights to education are not respected and, in elementary and high school, receive little in the way of instruction that translates into life skills and proposes what some of those skills should be. A critique of the extreme ethnocentric approach to education in the United States, Left Behind advocates strong instruction in the Humanities and foreign languages and the establishment of education abroad as a permanent program in high school and university. The author identifies Capitalism as the basic influence that, in the form of employing business model constructs, has slowly transformed our children into obedient consumers. Physical Education has waned and become a major contributor to adolescent obesity. Seeking to replace children's complacency with critical thinking instruction, the author demonstrates how the corporate mass media occupy their minds. He also fears the erosion of the profession of teaching by an online instruction frenzy. The book explores the possibilities for a viable nation-wide education institution, in which decision-making is in the hands of teachers, parents and education experts, instead of politicians and business people. The remedies that could be taken up by ordinary people are accessible at the commonsense level; what prevents change are the lack of political will and economic greed, bolstered by the ideological power of the mass media.

The Privileged Poor: How Elite Colleges are Failing Disadvantaged Students Getting in is only half the battle. The Privileged Poor reveals how-and why-disadvantaged students struggle at elite colleges, and explains what schools can do differently if these students are to thrive. The Ivy League looks different than it used to. College presidents and deans of admission have opened their doors-and their coffers-to support a more diverse student body. But is it enough just to admit these students? In The Privileged Poor, Anthony Jack reveals that the struggles of less privileged students continue long after they've arrived on campus. Admission, they quickly learn, is not the same as acceptance. This bracing and necessary book documents how university policies and cultures can exacerbate preexisting inequalities and reveals why these policies hit some students harder than others. Despite their lofty aspirations, top colleges hedge their bets by recruiting their new diversity largely from the same old sources, admitting scores of lower-income black, Latino, and white undergraduates from elite private high schools like Exeter and Andover. These students approach campus life very differently from students who attended local, and typically troubled, public high schools and are often left to flounder on their own. Drawing on interviews with dozens of undergraduates at one of America's most famous colleges and on his own experiences as one of the privileged poor, Jack describes the lives poor students bring with them and shows how powerfully background affects their chances of success. If we truly want our top colleges to be engines of opportunity, university policies and campus cultures will have to change. Jack provides concrete advice to help schools reduce these hidden disadvantages-advice we cannot afford to ignore.

The Reference Shelf: College Sports Where should America draw the line between professional and student athletes? This volume examines a variety of scandals and controversies in the college sports world, including admission scandals and the methods that recruiters and school administrators use to find, sign, and groom players. While some celebrate college sports and its role in producing players who go on to play at the professional level, others argue that college athletics denigrates the role that universities and colleges are supposed to play and that too often student athletes are exploited.